Print

Didactic Itinerary

Small Animals Veterinary Arrhythmology

2022-2023
Cremona, Trecchi Palace - Italy Map
Maximum 24 delegates
From € 4,453.00 (€ 3,650.00 + VAT)

1 - Anatomy, electrophysiology, arrhythmogenic mechanisms and basis of surface and dynamic electrocardiography

December 1-3, 2022

First day - Thursday, December 1, 2022
9:00
Registration
9:30
Anatomy and function of sinus node
R.Santilli
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Anatomy and conduction of the atrioventricular node.
R.Santilli
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Interpretation of surface electrocardiogram
M.Perego
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Interpretation of Holter monitoring and endocardial mapping
R.Santilli
18:30
End of the Day
Second day - Friday, December 2, 2022
9:30
Normal cardiac rhythm
D.M.Porteiro
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Practicals
Workshop
All the speakers
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Influence of autonomic system on impulse formation and conduction
M.Perego
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Interactive Lesson
Clinical Cases
R.Santilli, M.Perego
18:30
End of the Day
Third day - Saturday, December 3, 2022
9:30
Arrhythmogenic mechanism and arrhythmogenic sites’ anatomy
R.Santilli
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Clinical manifestation of arrhythmias
M.Perego
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Electrocardiographic alterations due to drugs o electrolytes and acid-base balance disturbances
L.Ramera
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Interactive Lesson
Clinical Cases
R.Santilli, M.Perego
18:30
End of the Course and Certificate of Attendance Ceremony

2 - Supraventricular tachycardias

April 13-15, 2023

First day - Thursday, April 13, 2023
9:00
Registration
9:30
Supraventricular beats and rhythms – Classification of supraventricular tachycardias
D.M.Porteiro
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Focal atrial tachycardia
M.Perego
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Accessory pathway-mediated tachycardias
R.Santilli
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Practicals
Workshop
All the speakers
18:30
End of the Day
Second day - Friday, April 14, 2023
9:30
Macro-reentrant atrial tachycardias
R.Santilli
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Atrial Fibrillation
M.Perego
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Practicals
Workshop
All the speakers
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Interactive Lesson
Clinical Cases
R.Santilli, M.Perego
18:30
End of the Day
Third day - Saturday, April 15, 2023
9:30
Differential diagnosis narrow QRS complex tachycardias
M.Perego
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Practicals
Workshop
All the speakers
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Treatment of supraventricular tachycardias
R.Santilli
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Interactive Lesson
Clinical Cases
R.Santilli, M.Perego
18:30
End of the Course and Certificate of Attendance Ceremony

3 - Ventricular arrhythmias and bradyarrhythmias

September 7-9, 2023

First day - Thursday, September 7, 2023
9:00
Registration
9:30
Ventricular beats and rhythms – Classification of ventricular arrhythmias
L.Ramera
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Familial ventricular arrhythmias
R.Santilli
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Differential diagnosis of wide QRS tachycardias
M.Perego
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Practicals
Workshop
All the speakers
18:30
End of the Day
Second day - Friday, September 8, 2023
9:30
Sinus node dysfunction (PEREGO)
M.Perego
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Atrioventricular and intraventricular conduction disturbances
R.Santilli
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Practicals
Workshop
All the speakers
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Interactive Lesson
Clinical Cases
R.Santilli, M.Perego
18:30
End of the Day
Third day - Saturday, September 9, 2023
9:30
Staging the risk of SCD
R.Santilli
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Treatment of ventricular tachycardias
R.Santilli
13:00
Lunch break
14:00
Pharmacologic and electrical treatment of bradycardias
M.Perego
15:30
Coffee break
16:00
Interactive Lesson
Clinical Cases
R.Santilli, M.Perego
18:30
End of the Course and Certificate of Attendance Ceremony